Baize Pool
8 ball pool against the computer
Game information
- Category
- Arcade
- Controls
- Touch, mouse, keyboard
- Languages
- 20 languages
- Price
- Free
About Baize Pool
The back room of a pool hall, one lamp over one table. Milo plays for fun, Greta plays the percentages, and Viktor has not missed a straight shot all week.
Top-down 8 ball pool against three computer opponents. Pot your group, call a pocket for the 8 and win two frames. Follow, draw and side spin.
How to play Baize Pool
Drag on the table to aim: the guide shows where the cue ball meets the first ball and where both balls go next, and it gets shorter against harder opponents. Pull the power bar away from the table and let go to shoot. Tap the spin ball low for draw, high for follow, left or right for side spin; the fine aim wheel nudges the angle. On a keyboard the left and right arrows aim (hold Shift for small steps), up and down set spin and holding Space builds power. You break the first frame and the break alternates after that: place the cue ball behind the line and shoot; an 8 potted on the break goes back on its spot. The first ball potted after the break decides who plays solids and who plays stripes. Hitting nothing, hitting the other group or an early 8 first, potting the cue ball, or potting nothing with no ball reaching a rail after contact is a foul and gives the other player ball in hand anywhere on the table. Clear your seven balls, call a pocket for the 8 and pot it there. Potting the 8 early, in another pocket, or on any foul loses the frame. The match goes to the first player with two frames. Every pot of your own scores and each further pot in the same visit scores more, a won frame adds a bonus, and the score is multiplied by x1 against Milo, x2 against Greta and x3 against Viktor. Pick Milo, Greta or Viktor above the Play button. The daily challenge is a match against Greta on the same rack for everyone. Beating Viktor opens hard mode: first to three frames, and the aim guide stops at the first ball.
Controls
- Touch
- Drag on the table to aim and pull the power bar back to set power, then release to shoot; tap the spin ball for draw, follow or side spin.
- Mouse
- Drag to aim and pull the power bar back, then release to shoot; click the spin ball to set spin.
- Keyboard
- Arrow keys aim (hold Shift for fine steps), up and down set spin, and holding Space builds power.
Features
Three opponents
Play Milo, Greta or Viktor, each reading the table better than the last. Beat Viktor once to unlock hard mode.
Full spin control
Tap the spin ball for draw, follow or side spin, and watch the guide line for where the cue ball goes after contact.
Score multiplier by opponent
Every pot scores, and a run of pots in one visit scores more each time. Points count x1 against Milo, x2 against Greta and x3 against Viktor.
Daily match
The daily challenge is a full match against Greta on the same rack for every player that day.
Hard mode
Beating Viktor unlocks hard mode: races run to three frames instead of two, and the guide line only shows the first contact.
Tips
- Before every pot, decide where the cue ball should stop: a shot that leaves you straight behind your next ball is worth more than a hard cut that leaves nothing.
- Tap low on the spin ball for draw when a straight pot would roll the cue ball into the same pocket after it.
- With no pot on, roll the cue ball softly behind one of your own balls, but make sure some ball still reaches a rail, or it is a foul.
- Leave the 8 for last with a clear path to a pocket: break up clusters of your own balls early, while you still have other shots.
- With ball in hand, place the cue ball a short way behind an object ball at a slight angle to its pocket, so the cue ball can travel on to the next one.
Frequently asked questions
How do I beat Viktor in Baize Pool?
Viktor ranks every pot, cuts and one-cushion banks included, by make chance, so leave the cue ball on a straight shot rather than a hard cut. Control where the cue ball lands after each pot instead of just potting the nearest ball.
How many opponents does Baize Pool have?
Three: Milo, who plays the easy pot by eye, Greta, who plays the percentages and holds position, and Viktor, who ranks cuts and cushion banks by make chance.
What does hard mode change in Baize Pool?
Hard mode unlocks after you beat Viktor once. Matches go to three frames instead of two, Viktor plays a steadier game, and the guide line only shows where the cue ball meets the first ball, not where it ends up.
Does Baize Pool save my progress?
Your best score against each opponent saves on this device. To play from another device, use the site's Sync devices feature and a code, no account needed.
Is there a daily pool challenge?
Yes. Everyone plays a full match against Greta on the same rack that day, and your score is compared against other players' runs on it.
Can I play Baize Pool on my phone?
Yes, it has separate portrait and landscape layouts, and you aim by dragging on the table and tapping the spin ball, no keyboard needed.
Related categories
Comments
No comments yet. Comments appear here once they have been reviewed.











